Beyond Sales Privacy Policy

Beyond Sales Privacy Policy


Privacy policy

Beyond Sales respects and protects the privacy of your personal information and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in this Act.

This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use any information provided by you.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

Personal information

If you contact us via our website or any other way, we will collect the details you have offered and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name, phone number, address and email address, to provide you with the appropriate information that you seek. We may also use the information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, newsletters and website updates. You may unsubscribe at any time. Please do not provide us with personally sensitive information.

We do not sell your personal information to any third parties. Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share your personal information with any third party supplier or other government agencies. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another agency, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

How we collect your Personal Information

When you contact Beyond Sales, we may collect personal information in order to provide services to you, however we will only collect such information that is reasonably necessary to provide one or more of those services or functions we carry out.

The types of personal information we may collect, use or disclose about you includes but is not limited to:

  • Your full name;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your residential address;
  • Your postal address;
  • Your email address;
  • Your home telephone number;
  • Your work telephone number;
  • Your mobile telephone number;
  • Your occupation and business address;
  • Financial information including details of your employer, income, name of bank or financial institution;
  • Details of your spouse, de facto, dependent children, and roommates;
  • Details of properties owned by you

 

How we protect your Personal Information

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We train our employees on the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. They are aware of and understand Beyond Sales’s obligation as well as their own under the Act. Access to your personal information is restricted to employees who require it to provide benefits or services to you.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy5 and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Beyond Sales also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information.

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)7, including the Australian Privacy Principles8. We also follow the Guidelines for Federal and ACT government websites9 issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner10.

To ensure our privacy policy remains up to date, it is subject to change. We may review and modify this policy at any time following:

–       changes to the relevant State and Commonwealth legislation.

–       changes to our systems.

–       an information security incident.

Changes will be effective immediately and will be available on our website at www.beyondsales.com.au.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to personal information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your personal information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your personal information (see the Contact Us section for more information). These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to acknowledge receipt of your complaint or request within 2 working days and respond to resolve it within 20 business days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

If you do not feel that we have adequately dealt with your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

GPO Box 5218, SYDNEY NSW 2001

E. enquiries@oaic.gov.au

P. 1300 363 992

Contact us

If you would like further information on our Privacy Policy or if you have any concerns over the protection or collection of the information you have given us, please contact us:

Director of Beyond Sales

PO Box 3023,  Loganholme QLD 4129

P: 0413 101 899

E: admin@beyondsales.com.au